• LIFESTYLES
  • TWO KIT CARSON STUDENTS WIN HIGH HONORS AT OJC ARTS FESTIVAL

TWO KIT CARSON STUDENTS WIN HIGH HONORS AT OJC ARTS FESTIVAL

By Betsy Barnett

2021-04-22 20:42:42

Fourteen students from Kit Carson School District ages 7th grade through 12th grade competed in the 2021 Otero Arts Festival and brought home some impressive hardware and recognition for their hard work and creativity.
Gabriel Horn is a freshman at Kit Carson whose pen and ink piece entitled, “Butterfly,” won the Fine Arts League Award in the high school division. 
Tanner Conaway, a sophomore, won the Best in Show in the high school for his pen and ink drawing titled “Yoda”.  He also won a couple of second place ribbons for a glass etching and a pencil drawing.
The students’ created pieces in various mediums including pencil drawing, acrylic painting, oil pastels, printmaking, pen & ink drawing, mosaic art, crayon art, chalk pastels, tempera painting and scratch art.
Kit Carson Art teacher Lois Behrends says, “I’ve been taking artwork to Otero since I started teaching here in 1985.  I am very proud of the results this year, but we have always done well at this show.  I firmly believe that art is a way for students to create and be themselves.  There is no right or wrong in art, just an expression of yourself.”
Sixty-five years ago, the Otero Arts Festival started as an art contest for middle and secondary school students to showcase their artistic talents. The Otero Arts Festival is one of the longest-running events for public school students in Southeast Colorado and is sponsored by Otero Junior College. Over the past several years, the writing, art, music, and theatrical contests have drawn over 2,000 entries annually.
The Otero Arts Festival took place over three days from March 30 through April 1, 2021.
According to Behrends, the pandemic is still affecting some event such as this, “We were assigned times to hang our artwork and take it down.  The awards ceremony was done as a virtual event this year.”

Otero Art Show Winners—2021

7th Grade
Fernando Ferrales           Honorable Mention        Pencil Drawing       “Rose”
Von Isenbart                  3rd Place                      Acrylic Painting      “Blue Thunder”
Mason Marriott               1st Place                      Oil Pastels              Girl at Twilight

8th Grade:
Josiah Irwin                   Honorable Mention        Printmaking            “Motorcycle”

High School

Seniors
Layla McPherson             4th Place                     Otero Arts Festival
Scholarship
Sullivan Farmer               1st Place                     Pen & Ink Drawing           Cay Fish, Wave Rider

Sophomores  
Alex Arroyo                     2nd Place             Mosaic                                  “Rubber Ducky”
                                     2nd Place             Printmaking                           “Penguin”
Tanner Conaway             Best of Show        Pen & Ink Drawing                  “Yoda”
                                     1st Place               Pen & Ink Drawing                 “Yoda”
                                     2nd Place              Glass Etching                         “Navy”
                                     2nd Place              Pencil Drawing                      “Sail Boat”

Tess Johnson            Honorable Mention        Crayon                               “Melting Sunset”
                               Honorable Mention        Oil Painting                         “Beach Sunset”
                               Honorable Mention        Acrylic Painting                  “Wine Country”

Gracie Rameriz          3rd Place                     Mosaic                                 “Hearts”

Freshmen
Karlene Butler            1st Place                      Mosaic                                “Stepping Stones”
                                3rd Place             Pen & Ink Drawing                           “Family Heirloom”

Gabby Horn        Fine Arts League               Pen & Ink Drawing                    “Butterfly”
                        1st Place                       Pen & Ink Drawing                    “Butterfly”

Payge Rady         1st Place                     Pencil Drawing                        “Masculine Beauty”
                         2nd Place                     Pen & Ink Drawing                 “Majestic Giant”
                         2nd Place                     Chalk Pastels                        “Stud”
                         3rd Place                     Scratchart                              “Solitare Rose”

Gracieana Smith  1st Place                       Pen & Ink Drawing           “Horse & Buggy”

                         Honorable Mention          Tempera Painting             “Melted Feather”

 

More Articles

Other News

INDY PICKS: Harris Pumpkin Patch

| Raina Lucero | Indy Picks
This harvest season is upon us and with that brings the opening of the local Harris Pumpkin Patch.  Located east of Highway 385 in Sheridan Lake, C...

Kiowa County Board of County Commissioners take...

| Raina Lucero | News
After going to press last Monday September 27, the Independent learned that Otero County Board of Commissioners have signed and adopted a resolutio...

MANDATES IN RURAL COLORADO CAUSING “COLLECTIVE ...

| Betsy Barnett | News
Polis couldn’t be more wrong and out-of-touch with rural Colorado. Last week Julie Martin with KKTV asked Governor Polis what he thought of the Ot...

Senior year

| Rhealie Rittgers | Lifestyles
I’ve been waiting for this year since I can remember. Every day at school was just one day closer to becoming a senior. How could I not be excited?...

The Price of a Dream; Faith and Farming. 

| Breanna Echols | Lifestyles
I still remember the way the sun was setting through the trees in my backyard, in April of 2018, when my husband, James, told me we had 2 weeks to ...
© 2016 Kiowa County Independent 1316 Maine Street P.O. Box 272 Eads, CO 81036 | 719.438.2040