Skip to main content
Alexa Nelson’s Creative Sewing State Championship project.
Kiowa County 4-H & Extension

Kiowa County Brings Home Five Champions and Seven Reserves from Colorado State Fair


By Betsy Barnett

August 30, 2023

Tearle Lessenden, Kiowa County Extension Agent, announced the results of the Colorado State Fair for the nearly forty projects entered by Kiowa County 4-H members in an array of projects, categories, and levels.

Kiowa County had five state champion projects including Jett Deines in Sportfishing (Unit 1, Jr.); Tinley Lawrence in Heritage Arts-Quilting (Unit 4, Jr.); Alexa Nelson in Artistic Clothing (Creative Sewing, Jr.); Aspen Nelson in Clothing Construction (STEAM 2, Int.); and Clayton Nelson in Ceramics (Unit 4, Sr.).

The county 4-Hers also grabbed seven reserve champion projects. Mia Crow earned two reserve champion recognitions in Artistic Clothing (Creative Sewing, Int.) and Heritage Arts-Quilting (Unit 3, Int.); Alexa Nelson also had two reserve championships in Food & Nutrition (Cooling 201, Sr.) and Heritage Arts-Quilting (Unit 3, Sr.). Other reserve champion projects include Clayton Nelson in Leathercraft (Unit 8, Sr.); Hailee Trosper in Electricity (Unit 1, Sr.); and Marley Zimmerman in Heritage Arts-Quilting (Unit 2, Jr.).

The following projects that advanced to the Colorado State Fair in Pueblo will also be on display at the Kiowa County Fair & Rodeo from September 7, 8, 9.

2023 Kiowa County 4-H Colorado State Fair Placings: General Projects

4-H Member Project Placing
Mia Crow Artistic Clothing - Creative Sewing Int. Reserve Champion
Mia Crow Heritage Arts - Quilting Unit 3 Int. Reserve Champion
Mia Crow Cake Decorating - Unit 6 Int. 4th
Mia Crow Photography - Unit 2 Int. 8th
Jett Deines Sportfishing - Unit 1 Jr. Champion
Reona Eikenberg Home Design and Décor - Unit 1 Jr. 6th
Reona Eikenberg Shooting Sports - .22 Rifle Jr. 10th
Reona Eikenberg Cake Decorating - Unit 1 Jr. Qualifier
Jaden Self-Eikenberg Shooting Sports - .22 Rifle Sr. 6th
Miles Frey Leathercraft - Unit 1 Jr. 7th
Giana Gibbs Photography - Unit 1 Int. Qualifier
Garrett Hainer Leathercraft - Unit 3 Jr. 4th
Garrett Hainer Woodworking - Unit 1 Jr. 7th
Miranda Keplar Clothing Construction - STEAM 1 Jr. 5th
Tinley Lawrence Heritage Arts - Quilting Unit 4 Jr. Champion
Tinley Lawrence Cake Decorating - Unit 3 Jr. 10th
Alexa Nelson Artistic Clothing - Creative Sewing Sr. Champion
Alexa Nelson Food & Nutrition - Cooking 201 Sr. Reserve Champion
Alexa Nelson Heritage Arts - Quilting Unit 3 Sr. Reserve Champion
Alexa Nelson Clothing Construction - STEAM 3 Sr. 6th
Alexa Nelson Leathercraft - Unit 5 Sr. 8th
Aspen Nelson Clothing Construction - STEAM 2 Int. Champion
Aspen Nelson Food & Nutrition - Cooking 301 Int. 4th
Clayton Nelson Ceramics - Unit 4 Sr. Champion
Clayton Nelson Leathercraft - Unit 8 Sr. Reserve Champion
Clayton Nelson Metalworking - Unit 4 Sr. 4th
Saige Sagner Artistic Clothing - Unit 1 Jr. Qualifier
Ellie Scott Clothing Construction - STEAM 1 Int. 3rd
Halli Thompson Visual Arts - Painting Jr. 6th
Hailee Trosper Electricity - Unit 1 Sr. Reserve Champion
Katherine Trosper Cake Decorating - Unit 11 Sr. 3rd
Landon Zimmerman Shooting Sports - .22 Rifle Int. 3rd
Landon Zimmerman Model Rocketry - Unit 3 Int. 6th
Marley Zimmerman Heritage Arts - Quilting Unit 2 Jr. Reserve Champion
Marley Zimmerman Clothing Construction - STEAM 2 Jr. 5th
Marley Zimmerman Shooting Sports - Decorative Item Jr. 8th