hidden login
  • SPORTS
  • CHSAA All-State Girls Basketball 2A and 1A Teams

CHSAA All-State Girls Basketball 2A and 1A Teams

This week CHSAA chose the All-State Basketball teams for both the girls and boys and for all five divisions.


Class 2A

Player of the year: Kendra Parra, Del Norte

Coach of the year: Bart O'Dwyer, Limon

First Team

Name

School

Year

Pos.

Sidney Hines

Limon

Senior

PF/SF

Toni Lopez

Limon

Senior

 

Kendra Parra

Del Norte

Senior

SG

Abi Snyder

Rocky Ford

Junior

PG

Kristin Vieselmeyer

Holyoke

Sophomore

PF

 

Second Team

Name

School

Year

Pos.

Julia Dinwiddie

Meeker

Senior

 

Emily Jelden

Holyoke

Senior

PG

Emma Johnson

Heritage Christian

Senior

 

Kayleigh Mannering

Peyton

Senior

G

Mackenzie Peterson

Sanford

Senior

 

Honorable mention: Sophie Adamson, Rye, Sophomore; Sydney Adamson, Rye, Sophomore; Kara Amidon, Denver Christian, Senior; Sidney Brown, Highland, Senior; Kayedence Bruner, Soroco, Sophomore; Asia Caldon, Sanford, Sophomore; Cheyenne Caldon, Sanford, Sophomore; Alex Camilletti, Hayden, Senior; Saedee Davis, Holly, Senior; Kaitlyn Day, Dawson School, Senior; Madison Day, Dawson School, Senior; Mayson Fago, Union Colony Prep, Senior; Morgan Gribble, Swink, Senior; Devon Harris, Byers, Senior; Lauren Herman, Holyoke, Sophomore; Makayla Howell, Ignacio, Senior; Tabby Jones, Wray, Junior; Gabby Jones, Del Norte, Sophomore; Kacie Lapp, Rangely, Junior; Kaeci Madrid, Del Norte, Junior; Amana Malki, Lotus School For Excellence, Sophomore; Sarina Mansour, Colorado Springs School, Senior; Trista Marx, Limon, Sophomore; Leslie Mendoza, Holly, Senior; Shelby Miller, Peyton, Junior; Jaiden Monger, Calhan, Junior; Avaleena Nanaeto, Ignacio, Sophomore; Jolee Ortiz, Rye, Junior; Trinity Perry, Burlington, Junior; Kaitlyn Rector, Simla, Junior; Whitney Richardi, Colorado Springs School, Junior; Ema Richardson, Yuma, Junior; Chloe Richardson, Rye, Junior; Abby Shay, Wray, Senior; Elsie Vazquez, Hotchkiss, Senior; Elissa Velasquez, Dolores Huerta Prep, Senior; Taylor Warnecke, Simla, Senior.

1A

Player of the year: Julia Mondragon, Springfield

Coach of the year: Tom Jacobs, South Baca

First Team

Name

School

Year

Pos.

Whitney Chintala

Fleming

Sophomore

G

Delaney Eskew

South Baca

Senior

 

Kendyl Kirkwood

Fleming

Junior

F

Kylie Krise

Briggsdale

Sophomore

 

Julia Mondragon

Springfield

Senior

P

 

Second Team

Name

School

Year

Pos.

Kylee Christensen

Sangre de Cristo

Junior

PG

Lola Conaway

Shining Mountain

Senior

PF/SF

Alexis Crane

Springfield

Senior

G

Koylynn Gulliford

Cotopaxi

Junior

 

Reyna Isenbart

Kit Carson

Senior

PG/SG/SF

Honorable mention: Anna Beckett, McClave, Sophomore; Claire Carlson, Cotopaxi, Senior; Bailea Carothers, Kiowa, Senior; Taysa Conger, Merino, Sophomore; Kendall Conway, De Beque, Sophomore; Patience Crane, South Baca, Senior; Anela Dixon, Mile High Academy, Junior; Kenlee Durrill, Flatirons Academy, Freshman; Bryn Durrill, Flatirons Academy, Junior; Audrey Gibbs, Ouray, Junior; Alyssa Hammel, Moffat, Senior; Grace Hatfield, Dove Creek, Junior; Alissa Hebberd, South Baca, Junior; Shelby Hoffman, Briggsdale, Junior; Andrea Hornung, Stratton/Liberty, Senior; Sage Laymon, Cotopaxi, Senior; Jazmin Martinez, North Park, Senior; Lexis Metz, Sangre de Cristo, Senior; Camren Morris, Idalia, Sophomore; Talara Nittler, Kim/Branson, Junior; Kylie Parks, Springfield, Senior; Jensen Renquist, Walsh, Freshman; Macy Rowan, Wiley, Junior; Emme Rushing, Nucla, Junior; Ryely Smartt, Genoa-Hugo/Karval, Senior; Tessa Smith, Genoa-Hugo/Karval, Junior; Ally Spady, Eads, Junior; Taylor Vandenburg, Longmont Christian, Junior; Alivia Weathers, Lone Star, Sophomore; Kalea Zeender, Shining Mountain, Sophomore.

 

  • First Christian Church
  • Kiowa County Hospital District
  • Kiowa Health Mart
  • Peterson Payne
  • A1 Towing
  • First Baptist Directory Ad
  • Cobblestone
  • Landfill Ad
  • Girard National Bank
  • Klmr
  • Kiowa County Economic Development Foundation
  • R And T
  • Praise Community Church
  • Siteground
  • Seth Walker
  • Performance Automotive
  • 719 Metal
  • A1 Rentals
  • Eastern Slope Technologies