• SPORTS
  • County Line Qualifies Three To Class 2A State Tournament

County Line Qualifies Three To Class 2A State Tournament

Cover: County Line senior Tate Krentz is pictured here in his semifinal match against James Zook of Las Animas. Krentz went on to win in a major decision, 12-4, advancing him to the Region 4 Championship in the 138-pound division where he placed runner-up but still qualified for state.
Photo: Shelley Hasser

By John Contreras

2021-03-11 15:20:46

The County Line wrestling qualified three wrestlers to the 2A state tournament following the two-day Region 4 tournament held on Friday, March 5 and Saturday, March 6 at John Mall High School.

The first seven weights of the regional were held on Friday and the last seven weights were contested on Saturday.

This year due to Covid-19, the top two wrestlers in each weight class instead of the usual four advanced to eight-man brackets for their respective state tournaments.

The Rivals had three seniors Tate Krentz at 138, senior Aiden Michael at 160, and senior Cade Zordel at 170 all place second to punch their tickets to state.

Krentz won his first three matches with two pins and a major decision in the semifinals to advance to the championship.

He pinned Colton Montoya (2-11) of Buena Vista with a time of 3:55 in the first round.

In the quarterfinals, he stuck Connor Clodfelter (8-12) of Swink in 57 seconds.

Krentz won by an 11-2 major decision over James Zook (12-4) of Las Animas in the semifinals.

In the 138-pound title match, No. 12 state-ranked Krentz (8-2) was pinned in 58 seconds by No. 5 state-ranked and unbeaten Anthony Aldretti (23-0) of John Mall).

County Line seniors Cade Zordel, Tate Krentz, and Aiden Michael (left to right) all placed second in the Class 2A Region 4 Tournament to earn berths to the Class 2A Colorado State Wrestling Championships. The trio is pictured with first-year head coach Draven Adame (left) and his brother Darrian Adame.

Photo: Shelley Hasser

At 160 pounds, Aiden Michael won his first two matches with an 11-4 decision over Elijah Evans (13-8) in the quarterfinals and pinned Tanner Natelli (15-6) of Ellicott in 2:44 in the semifinals.

In the championship match, No. 9 state-ranked Michael (18-4) fell by a 9-6 decision against No. 2 state-ranked and unbeaten Matthew Mendoza (20-0) of Swink.

At 170 pounds, Zordel registered pins in his first two matches.

He stuck Tanner Tomky (5-6) of Swink in 59 seconds in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Zordel won by a pin in 2:21 over Kenneth Gray (10-6) of Calhan.

In the championship match, No. 6 state-ranked Haden Camp (15-6) of Buena Vista  pinned Zordel (15-7) in 45 seconds.

At 182 pounds, junior Chris Torres (12-10) placed third for the Rivals.

Torres pinned Gabe Tapia (6-12) of Las Animas in 57 seconds in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Torres was pinned in 48 seconds by No. 3 state-ranked Seth Moss (15-3) of Buena Vista.

Torres received a bye in the consolation semifinals.

In his third place match, Torres won by 17-8 major decision over Malaki Rael (9-9) of Swink.

At 220 pounds, sophomore Brooks Jones (3-2) placed third.

Jones received a bye in the quarterfinals.

In the semifinals, Jones ran up against No. 3 state-ranked JJ Horn (18-3) of Fowler and was pinned in 5:33.

Jones bounced back with a pin in 41 seconds over Mick Howard (6-6) of Baca County) in the consolation semifinals.

In his third place match, Jones registered a pin in 1:30 over Chris Williams (5-4) of La Veta).

Also competing for the Rivals but not placing were freshman Trysten Simonds (6-14) at 120; sophomore Brenden Reifschneider (11-10) at 126; and sophomore Ty Michael (10-11) at 132.

Senior Zack Fowler at 145-pounds did not participate in the regional.

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT

The Class 2A state tournament will take place at the Southwest Motors Events Center on Friday, March 12.  The tournament starts with the quarterfinals at 9 a.m. and followed with the semifinals, consolation first round, and consolation semifinals at 12:30.  The 2A Parade of Champions is set for 5 p.m. and followed by championship finals, third and fourth place matches and fifth and sixth place matches at 5:15.

More Articles

Other News

BABY GIRL KEPLER

| Raina Lynch | Announcements
LYDIA ROSE KEPLAR was born on Tuesday, March 23, 2021 at 3:28 PM at the Arkansas Valley Medical Center in La Junta, Colorado to proud parents Chris...

DOING PROM SEASON IN THE NEW NORMAL

| Betsy Barnett | Lifestyles
Nothing these days seems to be as they were before the COVID-19 pandemic hit us like a nuclear bomb a year ago. Living through the pandemic was an ...

AREA ALL-STATE BASKETBALL 2021 SELECTEES

| Betsy Barnett | Sports
Last week the Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA) came out with the Colorado All-State Selection lists for Basketball 2021 in all f...

The Time is Right to Launch Your New Business

| Derek Goodman | Business
Many would-be entrepreneurs have been reluctant to move forward with starting their own businesses during the COVID-19 pandemic. Contrary to popula...

COMMUNITY EASTER EGG HUNT A HOPPING GOOD TIME!

| Raina Lynch | News
It was a beautiful early spring afternoon when more than 125 children from our community and others gathered with their families at the Kiowa Count...
© 2016 Kiowa County Independent 1316 Maine Street P.O. Box 272 Eads, CO 81036 | 719.438.2040