• Sports
  • All-State 1A Boys & Girls Track & Field Teams for the 2022 Season
This Cheyenne Wells boys’ 4x400 Meter Relay team won a back-to-back state championship at the 1A Colorado State Track & Field finals on Sunday. Team members include (l to r) Evan Worley (sr), Carson Noe (so.), Perry Chadwick (so.) and Cade Mitchek (sr).
Wendy Dickey

All-State 1A Boys & Girls Track & Field Teams for the 2022 Season


By Administrator

June 15, 2022

The 2022 all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

Congratulations to southeastern Colorado All-State Track & Field athletes including Perry Chadwick, John Hainer, Braeden Harris, Cade Mitchek, Carson Noe, Evan Worley, Shaylee Scheler, Maggie Haase and McKenzie Bartholomew,

Class 1A Boys

  • Athlete of the year: Jacob Jefferson, Arickaree/Woodlin
  • Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team

  • Cash Caldon, Sanford, Sophomore, 4x100, 4x200
  • Perry Chadwick, Cheyenne Wells, Sophomore, 4x400
  • Charlie Clapper, Stratton, Senior, Long Jump
  • Kelton Gartrell, Sanford, Senior, 200m, 4x100, 4x200
  • Titus Glanz, Idalia, Senior, Discus
  • John Hainer, Granada, Junior, Shot Put
  • Braeden Harris, Cheraw, Junior, 300 hurdles
  • Jacob Jefferson, Arickaree/Woodlin, Junior, 400m, 110 hurdles
  • Andrey Kutchma, Heritage Christian, Senior, 4x800
  • Gauge Lewis, Sanford, Junior, 100m, 4x100, 4x200
  • Trevor Lewis, DeBeque, Senior, 800m
  • Ryan McCaffrey, Akron, Sophomore, Pole Vault
  • Cade Mitchek, Cheyenne Wells, Senior, 4x400
  • Jack Nauman, Heritage Christian, Junior, 1600m, 3200m, 4x800
  • Carson Noe, Cheyenne Wells, Sophomore, 4x400
  • Ryan O’Loughlin, Heritage Christian, Junior, 4x800
  • Lincoln Reynolds, Sanford, Sophomore, 4x100, 4x200
  • Konner Rowden-Stum, Hi-Plains, Sophomore, Triple Jump
  • Elijah Vigil, Heritage Christian, Senior, 4x800
  • Scottie Vines, DeBeque, Sophomore, High Jump
  • Evan Worley, Cheyenne Wells, Senior, 4x400

Class 1A GIRLS

  • Athlete of the year: Alivia Weathers, Lone Star
  • Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team

  • McKenzie Bartholomew, Cheraw, Senior, 800m
  • Asia Caldon, Sanford, Senior, 4x400, 4x800
  • Riley Canty, Sanford, Senior, 4x400, 4x800
  • Whitney Chintala, Fleming, Senior, 4x100, 4x200
  • Kayla Cuckler, Heritage Christian, Freshman, Sprint Medley
  • Haley Faucette, Sanford, Senior, 4x400, 4x800
  • Kate Green, Heritage Christian, Junior, Sprint Medley
  • Maggie Haase, Eads, Junior, High Jump
  • Kally Kirkwood, Fleming, Junior, 200m, 400m, 4x100, 4x200
  • Zadie MacKey, Elbert, Sophomore, Shot Put, Discus
  • Emily Mason, Hi-Plains, Senior, Long Jump
  • Erica Miller, Sanford, Freshman, 4x400, 4x800
  • Lexi Schaefer, Fleming, Junior, 4x100, 4x200
  • Shaylee Scheler, Cheyenne Wells, Sophomore, 300 hurdles
  • Harper Siemers, Heritage Christian, Sophomore, Sprint Medley
  • Kali Siemers, Heritage Christian, Senior, Sprint Medley
  • Ainsley Stanton, Heritage Christian, Sophomore, 3200m
  • Lisa Sutherland, Nucla, Junior, 100 hurdles
  • Zoey Vandenbark, Fleming, Senior, 4x100, 4x200
  • Paola Vidales, Kiowa, Sophomore, 1600m
  • Alivia Weathers, Lone Star, Senior, Pole Vault, Triple Jump
  • Krista Wieser, Idalia, Freshman, 100m

Other News

© 2016 Kiowa County Independent 1316 Maine Street P.O. Box 272 Eads, CO 81036 | 719.438.2040