• Sports
  • Keenan Smith Champion in Walsenberg at 157
Keenan Smith, a junior at Eads High School, won the 157 lb championship at the tough Walsenburg tournament over the weekend.
Monica Uhland

Keenan Smith Champion in Walsenberg at 157


By Administrator

December 21, 2022

The County Line Rivals wrestling team competed well in the Pete and Ina Gomez Invitational wrestling tournament held at John Mall High School gymnasium on Saturday, December 17. They would place in 4th among the 29-team field—many of which were large schools.

The following are the top five team scores from the tournament: Trinidad 184.5, Lamar 172, La Junta 171, County Line 130, Pine Creek 118.5.

The County Line wrestlers had a good day with Eads junior Keenan Smith leading the way with a championship at 157 lbs.

Results for County Line

106

Jaden Self (6-7) placed 4th and scored 16.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Jaden Self (County Line) 6-7 won by fall over Wyatte Blount (Peyton) 1-4 (Fall 0:34)
  • Quarterfinal–Jaden Self (County Line) 6-7 won by fall over Braden Clark (Pine Creek ) 7-6 (Fall 4:35)
  • Semifinal–Ashten Torres (Trinidad) 11-3 won by fall over Jaden Self (County Line) 6-7 (Fall 0:18)
  • Cons. Semi–Jaden Self (County Line) 6-7 won by decision over Garrick Pettigrew (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 3-5 (Dec 8-3)
  • 3rd Place Match–Joseph Gamez (La Junta) 12-3 won by decision over Jaden Self (County Line) 6-7 (Dec 4-3)

113

Shaine Winder (7-4) place is unknown and scored 5.0 team points.

  • Prelim–Shaine Winder (County Line) 7-4 won by fall over Dean Ruybal (Antonito) 1-4 (Fall 1:24)
  • Champ. Round 1–Robert Hubbard III (Pine Creek ) 11-3 won by fall over Shaine Winder (County Line) 7-4 (Fall 0:39)
  • Cons. Round 1–Shaine Winder (County Line) 7-4 won by fall over Jayden Gonzales (Las Animas) 1-2 (Fall 1:00)
  • Cons. Round 2–Jace Albin (Palmer) 3-2 won by decision over Shaine Winder (County Line) 7-4 (Dec 7-6)

113

Jason Adams (2-6) place is unknown.

  • Prelim–Jayden Gonzales (Las Animas) 1-2 won by fall over Jason Adams (County Line) 2-6 (Fall 5:37)
  • Prelim–Jason Adams (County Line) 2-6 won by fall over Angel Ocasio (James Irwin) 1-4 (Fall 4:48)
  • Cons. Round 1–Aundre Chavez (Centauri) 11-4 won by fall over Jason Adams (County Line) 2-6 (Fall 2:01)

120

Elijah Solis (7-6) place is unknown and scored 8.0 team points.

  • Prelim–Elijah Solis (County Line) 7-6 won by fall over Jacob Hopkin (James Irwin) 1-4 (Fall 0:34)
  • Champ. Round 1–Luke Wilfong (Peyton) 12-3 won by fall over Elijah Solis (County Line) 7-6 (Fall 2:31)
  • Cons. Round 1–Elijah Solis (County Line) 7-6 won by fall over Jacob Dalverny (Pine Creek ) 4-2 (Fall 1:49)
  • Cons. Round 2–Elijah Solis (County Line) 7-6 won by fall over Diego Rodriquez (Sierra Grande/Centennial) 4-4 (Fall 0:38)
  • Cons. Round 3–Thomas Valdez (Swink) 9-7 won by fall over Elijah Solis (County Line) 7-6 (Fall 4:49)

126

Brenden Reifschneider (9-4) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Brenden Reifschneider (County Line) 9-4 won by fall over Trenten Compton (Peyton) 5-7 (Fall 1:39)
  • Quarterfinal–Gavin Weichelt (Pine Creek ) 11-3 won by tech fall over Brenden Reifschneider (County Line) 9-4 (TF-1.5 4:15 (16-1))
  • Cons. Round 2–Brenden Reifschneider (County Line) 9-4 won by fall over Dominic Flora (John Mall) 5-6 (Fall 1:33)
  • Cons. Round 3–Kayson Collier (La Junta) 5-2 won by fall over Brenden Reifschneider (County Line) 9-4 (Fall 1:49)

138

Ty Michael (8-3) placed 2nd and scored 24.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Ty Michael (County Line) 8-3 won by fall over Silviano Gonzales (John Mall) 0-7 (Fall 1:03)
  • Quarterfinal–Ty Michael (County Line) 8-3 won by fall over Conner Palmer (La Veta) 5-7 (Fall 0:14)
  • Semifinal–Ty Michael (County Line) 8-3 won by fall over Paul Neal (Del Norte) 10-4 (Fall 2:39)
  • 1st Place Match–Lawerence Bowman (Trinidad) 14-2 won by fall over Ty Michael (County Line) 8-3 (Fall 5:24)

144

Nathan Torres (2-6) place is unknown and scored 3.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Riley Heater (Mountain Valley) 1-2 won by fall over Nathan Torres (County Line) 2-6 (Fall 1:35)
  • Cons. Round 1–Nathan Torres (County Line) 2-6 won by fall over Cristian Coker (Primero) 0-2 (Fall 4:05)
  • Cons. Round 2–Colton Cobb (Peyton) 7-6 won by fall over Nathan Torres (County Line) 2-6 (Fall 2:44)

157

Keenan Smith (9-2) placed 1st and scored 28.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Keenan Smith (County Line) 9-2 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal–Keenan Smith (County Line) 9-2 won by fall over Riggin Kinslow-Smart (La Junta) 4-2 (Fall 1:14)
  • Semifinal–Keenan Smith (County Line) 9-2 won by fall over Elijah Horton (Pueblo County) 6-9 (Fall 0:53)
  • 1st Place Match–Keenan Smith (County Line) 9-2 won by fall over Brayden Nix (La Veta) 9-2 (Fall 3:03)

165

Daigan Adame (4-2) place is unknown and scored 7.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Daigan Adame (County Line) 4-2 won by fall over Chris Carlson (Kiowa) 1-6 (Fall 0:36)
  • Quarterfinal–Caiden Thompson (Fowler) 6-2 won by fall over Daigan Adame (County Line) 4-2 (Fall 3:30)
  • Cons. Round 2–Daigan Adame (County Line) 4-2 won by fall over Jerome Ruybal (Antonito) 3-3 (Fall 2:29)
  • Cons. Round 3–Vincent Sanchez-Vasquez (Pueblo County) 7-11 won by fall over Daigan Adame (County Line) 4-2 (Fall 1:53)

175

Chason Turner (8-5) placed 4th and scored 14.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Quarterfinal–Dilan Ruiz (La Junta) 7-0 won by fall over Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 (Fall 3:42)
  • Cons. Round 2–Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 received a bye () (Bye)
  • Cons. Round 3–Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 won by fall over Kevin Acuna (Primero) 1-2 (Fall 2:06)
  • Cons. Semi–Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 won by fall over Dayton Blok (Rye) 5-9 (Fall 2:50)
  • 3rd Place Match–Diego Watt (Harrison) 11-3 won by decision over Chason Turner (County Line) 8-5 (Dec 6-4)

190

Spencer Uhland (7-5) placed 3rd and scored 18.0 team points.

  • Quarterfinal–Spencer Uhland (County Line) 7-5 won by fall over Gabe Tapia (Las Animas) 4-7 (Fall 1:55)
  • Semifinal–David Soto (Lamar) 13-3 won by fall over Spencer Uhland (County Line) 7-5 (Fall 1:47)
  • Cons. Semi–Spencer Uhland (County Line) 7-5 won by fall over Kayson Green (Dolores) 7-6 (Fall 0:36)
  • 3rd Place Match–Spencer Uhland (County Line) 7-5 won by fall over Cisco Duran (Trinidad) 5-7 (Fall 0:32)

285

Conner Karr (0-2) place is unknown and scored 0.0 team points.

  • Champ. Round 1–Heriberto Miranda Ibarra (Lamar) 13-5 won by fall over Conner Karr (County Line) 0-2 (Fall 1:40)
  • Cons. Round 1–Eric Peteque (La Junta) 5-1 won by fall over Conner Karr (County Line) 0-2 (Fall 0:43)

Other News

© 2016 Kiowa County Independent 1316 Maine Street P.O. Box 272 Eads, CO 81036 | 719.438.2040