Skip to main content
Porter Spady hits a three-ball during CHSCA All-State games in Pueblo while his high school coach and all-star coach Weston Meardon looks on.
Lynn Bowker

Let the Games Begin!

By John Contreras

June 18, 2024

The Colorado High School Coaches Association held its 68th annual Colorado High School All- State Games, June 10-14, 2024 on the campus of Colorado State University-Pueblo.

Ten different sports were showcased throughout the week including: wrestling, volleyball, girls’ and boys’ basketball, softball, boys’ and girls’ soccer, spirit, football and golf.

The Games brought together approximately 400 of the state’s top high school senior athletes as well as over 50 coaches from all classifications and areas of the state.

Southeast Colorado athletes competing were as follows:

Boys Basketball

  • BLACK TEAM – Porter Spady, Eads.
  • WHITE TEAM – Conner Forgue, McClave.
  • BLACK TEAM COACHES – Weston Meardon, Eads, and Chase Debus, Merino.

Girls Basketball

  • BLACK TEAM – Lindsey Mayhan, Kit Carson.
  • RED TEAM – Payge Booker-Rady, Kit Carson.
  • WHITE TEAM – Aliya Cohoon, Springfield.

Football

  • SOUTH TEAM – Leyton Jones, Walsh; Ethan Leyba, La Junta.

Softball

  • BLUE TEAM–Mariah Sigala, Lamar; Jaydynn Wilson, Lamar.
  • RED TEAM – Rachel Kopasz, Wiley.

Volleyball

  • BLACK TEAM – Lainee Leathers, Springfield.
  • BLUE TEAM – McKayla Kiniston, McClave.

Boys Soccer

  • BLUE TEAM – Alexis Rodriguez, Lamar; Rogelio Reyes-Lopez, Lamar

Girls Soccer

  • BLUE TEAM – Riley Chavira, Lamar.
  • BLUE TEAM COACHES–Alana Danko, Lamar; Armando Casarez, Lamar.

2024 Chsca All State Games Check in and Event Schedule

Tuesday, June 11

  • 9-10:30 a.m.–Athlete Check in -Football, Softball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball
  • 4:00 p.m.–Girls Basketball Semifinal #1 (red v. white), Massari Arena
  • 5:15 pm–Girls Basketball Semifinal #2 (blue v. black), Massari Arena
  • 6:30 p.m.–Boys Basketball Semifinal #1 (red v. white), Massari Arena
  • 7:45 p.m.–Boys Basketball Semifinal #2 (blue v. black), Massari Arena

Wednesday, June 12

  • 9:00-10:00 a.m.–Athlete Check in- SPIRIT
  • 11:00 a.m. – Softball Game, Rawlings Field
  • 2:15-3:00 p.m.–Athlete Check in–GOLF, BOYS and GIRLS SOCCER
  • 3:30 p.m.–Girls Basketball 3rd place (teams TBD), Massari Arena
  • 5:00 p.m.–Girls Basketball Final (teams TBD), Massari Arena
  • 6:30 p.m.–Boys Basketball 3rd place (teams TBD), Massari Arena
  • 8:00 p.m.–Boys Basketball Final (teams TBD), Massari Arena

Thursday, June 13

  • 10:00-11:00 a.m.–Athlete Check in- VOLLEYBALL, WRESTLING, GOLF
  • 1:00 p.m.–Golf Day 1, Walking Stick Golf Course
  • 5:30 p.m.–Girls Soccer Game, Gonzales Soccer/
  • 7:30 p.m.–Boys Soccer Game, Lacrosse Complex
  • 6:30 p.m.–Volleyball Semifinal #1 (red v. white), Massari Arena
  • 7:45 p.m.–Volleyball Semifinal #2 (blue v. black), Massari Arena

Friday, June 14

  • 11:00 a.m.–Wrestling Match, Massari Arena
  • 1:00 p.m.–Golf Day 2, Walking Stick Golf Course
  • 2:30 p.m.–Volleyball 3rd place (teams TBD), Massari Arena
  • 4:00 p.m.–Volleyball Final (teams TBD), Massari Arena
  • 7:30 p.m.–Football Kickoff, ThunderBowl

Results at Press Time

Boys All-State CHSCA game Red vs White

  • Final score Red 90- White 69

Boys All-State CHSCA game Red vs Black

  • 1st and 2nd place
  • Final score Red 88 Black 86

Girls All-State CHSCA game Red vs White

  • Final score Red 81-White 58

Other News